.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Fitzgerald For Wyoming is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website, you are not required to identify yourself or divulge personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on FitzgeraldForWyoming.com; it does not apply to other web sites.

Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. Other web sites linked to from FitzgeraldForWyoming.com have their own privacy statements which can be viewed by clicking on the links.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you sign up on FitzgeraldForWyoming.com, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates from Patrick Fitzgerald and his campaign. We work closely with Republican candidates, parties and allied organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.

When you contribute money online: Under State Election law, we are required to make periodic filings that provides the Wyoming Secretary of State office with information on each contributor: name, address, amount of contribution, date of contribution, employer and occupation. For more information on the state election rules, visit their web site at http://soswy.state.wy.us/. To make a contribution online, we also ask for your credit card number and its expiration date.

Use of your Personal Information

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Control of your Personal Information

To unsubscribe via email, send a message to FitzgeraldForWyoming@gmail.com and type "unsubscribe" in the subject line. To contact us via email for general questions or comments, send a message to FitzgeraldForWyoming@gmail.com. To contact us or unsubscribe via US Mail: Send a letter with your full name and email address to: Fitzgerald For Wyoming, attn: Privacy, PO Box 3142, Cheyenne, WY 82003

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit FitzgeraldForWyoming.com, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information personalizes and improves your experience online. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other web sites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the site.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact FitzgeraldForWyoming.com via e-mail FitzgeraldForWyoming@gmail.com or by postal mail to Fitzgerald For Wyoming, attn: Privacy, PO Box 3142, Cheyenne, WY 82003

Changes to this Statement

FitzgeraldForWyoming.com will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how we will use your personal information, FitzgeraldForWyoming.com will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement.

Contact Information

If you believe that FitzgeraldForWyoming.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by telephone, e-mail, or postal mail.

Fitzgerald For Wyoming
attn: Privacy
PO Box 3142
Cheyenne, WY 82003
FitzgeraldForWyoming@gmail.com

(307) 365-8045